The Arun Shourie Site
The place to find all works of Arun Shourie on the web



WWW THIS SITE

Books

Articles

Audio

Print

Text

About

Links

Contact

 
 
Arun Shourie in His own Words
 


Arun Shourie's Rajya Sabha Page


Click Here


Arun Shourie's Biodata


Click Here

Arun Shourie's Biographical Sketch


Click Here

Positions Held


July 1998 - elected to Rajya Sabha

Nov. 1999-31 Aug. 2001 Minister of State in the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and Minister of State in the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.

24 July 2000-31 Aug. 2001 Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Department of Disinvestment.

1 Sept. 2001 onwards Minister of Disinvestment and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (relinquished the charge of Minister of Development of North Eastern Region on 29 January 2003).

9 Nov. 2002-29 Jan. 2003 Minister of Commerce and Industry

29 Jan. 2003 onwards Minister of Communications and Information Technology


Interersts and Accomplishments
 
 

Renders occasional help to his wife in her work for spastic children.

Received several national and international awards including:
Padma Bhushan

Magsaysay Award

Dadabhai Naoroji Award

Astor Award

International Editor of the Year Award
, etc.

Acclaimed as one of "World Press Freedom Heroes" by the International Press Institute, a "Star of Asia" by Business Week and "Business Leader of the Year" by the Economic Times jury.

 
Education
 
 

Ph.D. (Economics)

Educated at Modern School, New Delhi, St. Stephen's College, Delhi and University of Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.

 


Works by Subject
 

 
Created and Maintained by Dr.Sumeet Saxena